Dr. Adrian Helmsley, part of a worldwide geophysical team investigating the effect on the earth of radiation from unprecedented solar storms, learns that the earth's core is heating up. He warns U.S. President Thomas Wilson that the crust of the earth is becoming unstable and that without proper preparations for saving a fraction of the world's population, the entire race is doomed. Meanwhile, writer Jackson Curtis stumbles on the same information. While the world's leaders race to build "arks" to escape the impending cataclysm, Curtis struggles to find a way to save his family. Meanwhile, volcanic eruptions and earthquakes of unprecedented strength wreak havoc around the world.
Writing | Roland Emmerich | Writer |
Production | Larry J. Franco | Producer |
Production | Ute Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Sound | Harald Kloser | Original Music Composer |
Sound | Thomas Wanker | Original Music Composer |
Editing | Peter S. Elliot | Editor |
Directing | Roland Emmerich | Director |
Writing | Harald Kloser | Writer |
Production | Roland Emmerich | Executive Producer |
Production | Harald Kloser | Producer |
Production | Mark Gordon | Producer |
Production | Michael Wimer | Executive Producer |
Editing | David Brenner | Editor |
Camera | Dean Semler | Director of Photography |
Production | Susan Taylor Brouse | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Dawn Y. Line | Costume Supervisor |
Art | Ross Dempster | Art Direction |
Art | Barry Chusid | Production Design |
Art | Kendelle Elliott | Art Direction |
Art | Dan Hermansen | Art Direction |
Production | April Webster | Casting |
Art | Elizabeth Wilcox | Set Decoration |
Production | Judy Lee | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Shay Cunliffe | Costume Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Connie Parker | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Thomas Nellen | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Nancy Anna Brown | Set Designer |
Art | Don MacAulay | Supervising Art Director |
Art | Doug Hardwick | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | John Stoneham Jr. | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Olegar Fedoro | Dialect Coach |
Visual Effects | Michel Mielke | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Catherine Ircha | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Eric Galoob | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Ian Hunter | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Howard Samuelsohn | Dialect Coach |
Art | Carie Wallis | Art Department Coordinator |
Art | Andrew Li | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Peter Ochotta | Set Designer |
Art | Nicholas Tattersfield | Sculptor |
Art | Peter Stratford | Set Designer |
Sound | Rick Kline | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Crew | Guy T. Wiedmann | Visual Effects Editor |
Sound | Paul N.J. Ottosson | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Blue Angus | Transportation Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Eric D. Christensen | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Ann Goobie | Location Manager |
Crew | Samuel Craven | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Daniel P. Rosen | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Stacy L. Tyson | Set Costumer |
Art | John Burke | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | David Sanger | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Thomas Tannenberger | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mohen Leo | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Richard Merryman | Camera Operator |
Costume & Make-Up | Lauren M. Walker | Set Costumer |
Crew | Balinder Johal | Dialect Coach |
Art | Jay Mitchell | Set Designer |
Visual Effects | David Vána | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ben Grossmann | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Sound | Fernand Bos | Music Editor |
Sound | Paul N.J. Ottosson | Sound Designer |
Visual Effects | Lisa Goldberg | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Kelly L'Estrange | Visual Effects Producer |
Production | Hans Dayal | Location Manager |
Visual Effects | Rainer Gombos | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Christina Graff | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | Norbert Kaluza | Camera Operator |
Art | Glenn Foerster | Greensman |
Visual Effects | Steve Kullback | Visual Effects Producer |
Art | Laurel Bergman | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Janis Lee | Scenic Artist |
Visual Effects | John H. Han | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Shannon Blake Gans | Visual Effects Producer |
Visual Effects | Greg Strause | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Camera | Joseph Lederer | Still Photographer |
Art | Margot Ready | Set Designer |
Crew | Vladimir Lushnikov | Scenic Artist |
Sound | Jeffrey J. Haboush | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Michael Keller | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Christine Carr | Visual Effects Producer |
Camera | John Clothier | Steadicam Operator |
Art | Tex Kadonaga | Set Designer |
Art | Aaron Jordan | Sculptor |
Sound | Gary A. Hecker | Foley |
Crew | Cameron Waldbauer | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Dylan Highsmith | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Matthew Collorafice | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Silke Guglielmo | Set Costumer |
Crew | Pascal Dagorne | Chef |
Art | David Clarke | Set Designer |
Art | Doug Girling | Set Designer |
Art | Peter Bodnarus | Assistant Art Director |
Crew | Bob Bottieri | Scenic Artist |
Visual Effects | Colin Strause | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Paul Graff | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Michael Buster | Dialect Coach |
Crew | Yaroslav Poverlo | Dialect Coach |
Crew | James Bamford | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Erin Evans | Set Costumer |
Visual Effects | Alex Wuttke | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Rikki Gagne | Stunts |
Crew | Sabine Varnes | Stunts |
Sound | Michael McGee | Production Sound Mixer |
Directing | Kimi Webber | Script Supervisor |
Sound | Renée Tondelli | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Larry Kemp | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Robert Troy | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Michael J. Benavente | ADR Supervisor |
Sound | Susan Dudeck | ADR Editor |
Sound | Thom Brennan | Foley Editor |
Art | Wayne McLaughlin | Property Master |
Art | Andrew M. Siegel | Property Master |
Sound | Michele Perrone | ADR Editor |
Sound | Michael Hertlein | Dialogue Editor |
Crew | Kacie Borrowman | Stunt Double |
Crew | Nesta Chapman | Stunts |
Costume & Make-Up | Sanna Seppanen | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Leslie Graham | Makeup Artist |
Directing | Ken Shane | First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Sean Davis | Assistant Chief Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Anita Brabec | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Fay von Schroeder | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Hans Bjerno | Aerial Director of Photography |
Lighting | Jonathan Bosse | Rigging Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Rosemarie Maldonado | Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Gitte Axen | Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Dana Powers | Lighting Technician |
Camera | Andrew Capicik | Second Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Amanda McGowan | Assistant Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ian C. Ballard | Hairstylist |
Camera | Jeremy Braben | Aerial Camera |
Lighting | James J. Gilson | Chief Lighting Technician |
Camera | Anna Foerster | Aerial Director of Photography |
Camera | Emmanuel de Fleury | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Bruce Borland | Electrician |
Camera | Tony Rivetti Sr. | First Assistant Camera |
Costume & Make-Up | Tracy Lai | Makeup Artist |
Camera | Sean Elliott | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Chris Bedyk | Camera Operator |
Camera | Tony Whiteside | Key Grip |
Camera | Roger Wall | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Robert Petrin | Ultimate Arm Operator |
Camera | Dan Gorval | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | William 'Bear' Paul | Key Grip |
Camera | Tony Hyland | Key Grip |
Lighting | Dan Fraser | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Jarrod Tiffin | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Markus Mentzer | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Scott David | Casting Associate |
Lighting | Cory Hodson | Gaffer |
Lighting | Ryan Ketchum | Lighting Technician |
Lighting | Tyler Guenther | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Gavin Hill | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Scott Cozens | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Mélia Lagacé | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Pete Romano | Underwater Director of Photography |
Crew | Hugh Meikle | Generator Operator |
Production | Andrea Brown | Extras Casting |
Camera | Robin Forst | Camera Operator |
Camera | Don McCuaig | Second Unit Director of Photography |
Costume & Make-Up | Forest Sala | Assistant Hairstylist |
Directing | Tommy Gormley | First Assistant Director |
Directing | James Bitonti | First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Josh Lovig | Rigging Grip |
Production | Bill Dance | Extras Casting |
Camera | Phil Pastuhov | Aerial Director of Photography |
Camera | Michael Guthrie | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Jon Jovellanos | Best Boy Grip |
Costume & Make-Up | Cara Doell | Hairstylist |
Directing | Andrew M. Robinson | First Assistant Director |
Lighting | Simon Hunt | Gaffer |
Camera | Chris Owen Jones | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | Jean-François Dubé | Rigging Grip |
Production | Graham Wickstrom | Casting Assistant |
Lighting | Dan Basaraba | Rigging Grip |
Lighting | Adam Bunz | Rigging Grip |
Camera | Ian R. C. Levine | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Peter Wilke | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Ian Seabrook | Underwater Director of Photography |
Production | Alena Garetovskaya | Casting Director |
Production | Sara Brown | Extras Casting Assistant |
Lighting | Mark G. Alexander | Lighting Technician |
Costume & Make-Up | Jayne Dancose | Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Rob Sperling | Rigging Grip |
Production | Gina Garcia | Casting Assistant |
Camera | Stephen Maier | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Doug Lavender | First Assistant Camera |
Production | Shaun Balbar | Extras Casting Assistant |
Costume & Make-Up | Debra Wiebe | Assistant Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Beth Boxall | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Lisa Taylor Roberts | Makeup Artist |
Lighting | Rod Haney | Rigging Grip |
Visual Effects | Jan Fiedler | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Lisa Hansen | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Steve Mihaylov | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Matthew Twyford | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Cameron Widen | Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Daniel Chavez | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Kui Han Lee | Modelling Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Mike Vézina | Special Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Adam Chazen | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Viktorija Ogureckaja | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | John Polyson | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Sebastian Leutner | Digital Producer |
Visual Effects | Koji Morihiro | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | Dirk Mauche | Modelling Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Cory L. McNeill | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | John Haley | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Gavin Graham | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Danielle Plantec | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Annemarie Griggs | Digital Producer |
Lighting | Peter Szewczyk | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Kyle Ware | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | E.M. Bowen | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Kim LeBrane | 3D Coordinator |
Crew | Kaz Kobielski | Pyrotechnician |
Visual Effects | Jelena Stojanovic | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | David Hodgins | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Lighting | Sean Rivet | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Damian Doennig | Matchmove Supervisor |
Crew | Steve Miller | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Joel Whist | Pyrotechnician |
Crew | Ivo Klaus | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Marc D. Rienzo | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Boris B. Schmidt | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Haarm-Pieter Duiker | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Parteek Singh | CG Supervisor |
Crew | Lisa Spence | Digital Producer |
Visual Effects | Yoshiya Yamada | Modelling Supervisor |
Crew | Anthony Reyna | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Dave Kim | 3D Coordinator |
Lighting | Isaac Irvin | Lighting Artist |
Lighting | Sebastian Greese | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Joel Prager | Matchmove Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Alexander Kucera | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Lisa Marra | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Chris McLeod | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Michael Grobe | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Jotham Herzon | Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Crew | Leanne Young | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | David Stephens | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Erik Bruhwiler | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ruheene Masand | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Derek Drouin | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | Paul Taylor | Lead Animator |
Lighting | Donna Lanasa | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Franzisca Puppe | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Roman Schmidt | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Ezekiel Norton | Pre-Visualization Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Andrea Biklian | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Katie Spinelli | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Mohsen Eletreby | Visual Effects Editor |
Visual Effects | James Dornoff | Visual Effects Production Manager |
Crew | Kymber Lim | Digital Producer |
Visual Effects | Michele Stewart | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Visual Effects | Chris LeDoux | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Darren Poe | Digital Effects Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Chad Finnerty | Lead Animator |
Visual Effects | Elayaraja | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Tobias Pfeiffer | Visual Effects Editor |
Crew | Gary Minielly | Pyrotechnician |
Visual Effects | Joshua Cordes | Animation Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Takashi Takeoka | Compositing Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Shane Cook | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Jan Heinze | Digital Producer |
Lighting | Kevin Sears | Lighting Artist |
Visual Effects | Danielle Probst | Visual Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Adam Watkins | CG Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Kai Woytke | Compositing Supervisor |
Crew | Jennifer Mylrea | Stunts |
Crew | Kylie Furneaux | Stunt Double |
Crew | Roxanne Wong | Stunt Double |
Crew | Roxanne Wong | Stunts |
Crew | Melissa R. Stubbs | Stunts |
Crew | Suzi Stingl | Stunts |
Crew | Jodi Stecyk | Stunts |
Crew | Larissa Stadnichuk | Stunts |
Crew | Nicole Lissner | Stunts |
Crew | Kathy Hubble | Stunt Double |
Crew | Monique Ganderton | Stunts |
Crew | Laura Dash | Stunt Double |
Crew | Laura Lee Connery | Stunts |
Crew | Janina Dall | Stunts |
Crew | Kimberly Chiang | Stunts |
Crew | Janene Carleton | Stunts |
Crew | Leanne Buchanan | Stunts |
Crew | Celia Bond | Stunts |
Crew | Krista Bell | Stunt Double |
Crew | Brittney Banks | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Maja Aro | Stunts |
Crew | Lacy Altwine | Stunts |
Production | Volker Engel | Co-Producer |
Production | Marc Weigert | Co-Producer |
Production | Aaron Boyd | Co-Producer |
Sound | Armen Ksajikian | Musician |
Crew | Timothy Eulich | Stunts |
Crew | Corry Glass | Stunts |
Crew | Crystal Dalman | Stunts |
Crew | Owen Walstrom | Stunts |
Crew | Ashlea Earl | Stunts |
Crew | Joe Bucaro III | Stunt Double |
Crew | Lauro David Chartrand-DelValle | Utility Stunts |
Crew | Mickey Giacomazzi | Stunts |
Crew | Patrick Tatopoulos | Special Effects |