Is there room for principle in Los Angeles? Mike Terry teaches jujitsu and barely makes ends meet. His Brazilian wife, whose family promotes fights, wants to see Mike in the ring making money, but to him competition is degrading. A woman sideswipes Mike's car and then, after an odd sequence of events, shoots out the studio's window. Later that evening, Mike rescues an action movie star in a fistfight at a bar. In return, the actor befriends Mike, gives him a gift, offers him work on his newest film, and introduces Mike's wife to his own - the women initiate business dealings. Then, things go sour all at once, Mike's debts mount, and going into the ring may be his only option.
Directing | David Mamet | Director |
Writing | David Mamet | Writer |
Editing | Barbara Tulliver | Editor |
Sound | Stephen Endelman | Music |
Art | Ray Yamagata | Art Direction |
Production | Chrisann Verges | Producer |
Costume & Make-Up | Debra McGuire | Costume Design |
Production | Sharon Bialy | Casting |
Art | David Wasco | Production Design |
Costume & Make-Up | Nancy Martinez-Morrison | Key Makeup Artist |
Production | Sherry Thomas | Casting |
Costume & Make-Up | Tina Hoffman | Makeup Artist |
Costume & Make-Up | Suzanne Diaz | Makeup Department Head |
Art | Sandy Reynolds-Wasco | Set Decoration |
Costume & Make-Up | Lori Guidroz | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Sheila Cyphers-Leake | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Scott Wheeler | Key Makeup Artist |
Directing | Stephen E. Hagen | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | John Tagamolila | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Chris Scher | Carpenter |
Sound | Howard Carle | ADR Mixer |
Sound | Steven Gerrior | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Nick Kray | ADR Recordist |
Crew | Debbie Evans | Stunt Driver |
Crew | Tony Lazzara | Stunts |
Crew | John Machado | Fight Choreographer |
Art | George Hess | Swing |
Sound | Roy Waldspurger | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Visual Effects | Dick Edwards | Digital Compositor |
Crew | Paul Staples | Special Effects Technician |
Visual Effects | Dane Picard | Compositing Artist |
Crew | Jess King | Utility Stunts |
Art | Kai Blomberg | Set Dresser |
Sound | Gary C. Bourgeois | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | Amy Kane | Foley Artist |
Visual Effects | Tom Mahoney | Digital Compositor |
Art | Erin Fite | Set Decoration Buyer |
Sound | Anita Cannella | Foley Artist |
Crew | Bart Dion | Special Effects Technician |
Visual Effects | David Altenau | Visual Effects Supervisor |
Crew | Eddie Braun | Stunts |
Crew | Rico Chiapparelli | Fight Choreographer |
Art | Peter Bankins | Property Master |
Art | Craig Baron | Assistant Property Master |
Directing | Cara Giallanza | First Assistant Director |
Crew | Dan Inosanto | Fight Choreographer |
Sound | Mike Marino | Foley Mixer |
Visual Effects | David Beedon | Compositing Artist |
Crew | Bevin Kaye | Stunts |
Production | Mads Hansen | Unit Production Manager |
Art | David Ladish | Set Dresser |
Art | Karen Teneyck | Graphic Designer |
Sound | Michael Kirchberger | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | James Simcik | ADR Supervisor |
Visual Effects | Bob Lloyd | Compositing Artist |
Crew | Mike Dion | Special Effects |
Crew | Luca Borghese | Post Production Supervisor |
Art | Brian Markey | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Anthony G. Schmidt | Utility Stunts |
Art | Stuart Rankine | Assistant Property Master |
Art | Ramsey Smith | Construction Foreman |
Sound | Steve Bissinger | Foley Editor |
Sound | Roy Waldspurger | Supervising Sound Editor |
Crew | Dennis Dion | Special Effects Coordinator |
Crew | Anne Hyvarinen | Scenic Artist |
Art | Steven Ladish | Set Dresser |
Sound | Larry Hopkins | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Simon Rhee | Stunts |
Art | Timothy M. Earls | Set Designer |
Art | Edward J. Protiva | Leadman |
Crew | Louie Lantieri | Special Effects Technician |
Crew | Jack Gill | Stunt Coordinator |
Crew | Dennis Keiffer | Stunts |
Visual Effects | Yale Kozinski | Compositing Artist |
Crew | Ahmed Best | Stunts |
Crew | Aaron Toney | Stunt Double |
Lighting | Benny Alvarado | Lighting Technician |
Crew | Mike Bachman | Video Assist Operator |
Camera | Barry Idoine | First Assistant Camera |
Lighting | James Keys | Rigging Gaffer |
Lighting | Greg Langham | Best Boy Electric |
Camera | Joe Chouchanian | Grip |
Camera | Kelly Simpson | Assistant Camera |
Production | Judith Sunga | Casting Associate |
Crew | Jose L. Vasquez | Stunt Double |
Lighting | Jim McComas | Electrician |
Camera | Peter Geraghty | Second Assistant "C" Camera |
Production | Laura Drake Mancini | Extras Casting Coordinator |
Crew | Todd Warren | Stunt Double |
Camera | Luke Allein | Assistant Camera |
Lighting | James B. Crawford | Gaffer |
Camera | Jim Sheldon | Still Photographer |
Camera | Chris Moseley | Camera Operator |
Camera | Lorey Sebastian | Still Photographer |
Camera | Larissa Supplitt | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Harry Zimmerman | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Editing | Christian Prejza | Digital Intermediate Producer |
Production | S. Dylan Kirkland | Assistant Location Manager |
Crew | Rich Bennetti | Transportation Captain |
Art | Andy Goldman | Title Designer |
Production | Jason Ruffolo | Key Set Production Assistant |
Camera | John Morris | Best Boy Grip |
Lighting | Michael Ursetta | Rigging Gaffer |
Camera | Jason Goebel | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Production | Dixie Webster | Extras Casting |
Sound | John Wittenberg | Musician |
Camera | Peter Rosenfeld | Steadicam Operator |
Sound | Brian Bulman | Music Editor |
Editing | Sean Lawrence | Colorist |
Sound | Peter Gordon | Musician |
Crew | Srđan Dobić | Set Production Assistant |
Editing | Yale Kozinski | First Assistant Editor |
Sound | M.B. Gordy | Musician |
Costume & Make-Up | Joseph Cigliano | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Robin McMullan | Costume Supervisor |
Editing | Kenny Becker | Color Timer |
Editing | Stephen Byrne | Digital Intermediate Assistant |
Crew | Tim Abbatoye | Transportation Coordinator |
Costume & Make-Up | Jessica Carpenter | Set Costumer |
Sound | Tom Brissette | Sound Mixer |
Sound | Joe DiBlasi | Musician |
Production | Erin Davis | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Production | Jeff Hunt | Production Secretary |
Crew | Boni Yanagisawa | Stunts |
Production | Lee Michael Cohn | ADR Voice Casting |
Art | Kenneth Hunter | Location Scout |
Costume & Make-Up | Bethany Bernhard | Set Costumer |
Costume & Make-Up | Winifred Kennamer | Key Costumer |
Production | Neale Fishback | Assistant Location Manager |
Production | Matthew Wersinger | Location Manager |
Sound | Michael Farrow | Sound Mixer |
Crew | Jackson Rowe | Set Production Assistant |
Camera | Michael Kenner | Key Grip |
Camera | Scott Rathner | First Assistant "C" Camera |
Production | Wesley Donato | Production Assistant |
Production | Justin Liberman | Production Assistant |
Production | Shea Kammer | First Assistant Accountant |
Editing | Steve Bowen | Digital Colorist |
Sound | Stephen Endelman | Orchestrator |
Camera | Jeff Kunkle | Dolly Grip |
Camera | Jesse Roth | Second Assistant Camera |
Production | Kathy Kaplan | Casting Assistant |
Production | Christopher Field | Production Assistant |
Camera | Robert Elswit | Director of Photography |