A withdrawn young man, Leland Fitzgerald is imprisoned for the murder of a mentally disabled boy, who also happened to be the brother of his girlfriend, Becky. As the community struggles to deal with the killing, Pearl Madison, a teacher at the prison, decides to write about Leland's case. Meanwhile, others affected by the murder, including Becky and her sister, Julie, must contend with their own problems.
Directing | Matthew Ryan Hoge | Director |
Writing | Matthew Ryan Hoge | Writer |
Production | Bernie Morris | Producer |
Production | Emily Schweber | Casting |
Art | Edward T. McAvoy | Production Design |
Production | Kevin Spacey | Producer |
Camera | James Glennon | Director of Photography |
Editing | Jeff Betancourt | Editor |
Sound | Jeremy Enigk | Original Music Composer |
Costume & Make-Up | Genevieve Tyrrell | Costume Design |
Production | Jonah Smith | Producer |
Production | Palmer West | Producer |
Crew | Keith Adams | Stunt Coordinator |
Production | Michelle LeDoux | Unit Production Manager |
Directing | William Paul Clark | First Assistant Director |
Directing | Dawn Massaro | Second Assistant Director |
Directing | Heather Grierson | Second Second Assistant Director |
Crew | Michael Toji | Post Production Supervisor |
Camera | Robert Edesa | Camera Operator |
Camera | Dominic Napolitano | First Assistant Camera |
Camera | Matthew A. Del Ruth | Second Assistant Camera |
Camera | Earl Clark | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Casey Hotchkiss | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Robert D. McBride | "B" Camera Operator |
Camera | Mark La Bonge | Steadicam Operator |
Camera | Garrett Benson | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Maurizio Dotto | First Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Ron Peterson | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Eric Roizman | Second Assistant "B" Camera |
Camera | Lorey Sebastian | Still Photographer |
Lighting | Kevin Brennan | Gaffer |
Lighting | Frans Wetterings III | Best Boy Electric |
Lighting | Tony Bryan | Electrician |
Lighting | Matthew Coleman | Electrician |
Lighting | Chuck Mason | Electrician |
Lighting | Casey Ellison | Electrician |
Camera | David L. Merrill | Key Grip |
Camera | Lionel T. Portugal Sr. | Best Boy Grip |
Camera | Troy N. Wade | Dolly Grip |
Art | Jan Pascale | Set Decoration |
Art | Louise Del Araujo | Leadman |
Costume & Make-Up | Heidi Higginbotham | Costume Supervisor |
Costume & Make-Up | Molly Grundman-Gerbosi | Key Costumer |
Art | Mychael Bates | Property Master |
Sound | Richard Van Dyke | Production Sound Mixer |
Sound | Misty Conn | Boom Operator |
Crew | Alex Names | Cableman |
Editing | Michael Nouryeh | Assistant Editor |
Costume & Make-Up | Voni Hinkle | Hair Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Shari Perry | Key Hair Stylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Marina Hart | Additional Hairstylist |
Costume & Make-Up | Ben Nye Jr. | Makeup Department Head |
Costume & Make-Up | Melanie Hughes | Makeup Department Head |
Production | Christine Bonnem | Location Manager |
Directing | Jay Mason | Script Supervisor |
Production | Marsha L. Swinton | Production Accountant |
Production | Kimberly Edwards | Post Production Accountant |
Production | Celeste Healy | Production Coordinator |
Production | Jude S. Walko | Assistant Production Coordinator |
Art | Kevin Constant | Art Direction |
Art | Mark Molina | Assistant Art Director |
Art | Joseph C. Fama | Construction Coordinator |
Crew | Nancy Pyne-Hapke | Studio Teacher |
Crew | Lucas Moore | Studio Teacher |
Sound | Mark Berger | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | David Parker | Sound Re-Recording Mixer |
Sound | John Nutt | Supervising Sound Editor |
Sound | David Franklin Bergad | ADR Editor |
Sound | David Franklin Bergad | Dialogue Editor |
Sound | Piotr Filipowski | Sound Effects Editor |
Sound | Patti Tauscher | Foley Editor |
Sound | Ben Conrad | Foley Recordist |
Sound | Margie O'Malley | Foley Artist |
Sound | Chris Gridley | Assistant Sound Editor |
Sound | Nathan Gunn | Assistant Sound Editor |
Production | Barbara Harris | ADR Voice Casting |
Editing | Mato | Color Timer |
Sound | Daniel Sperry | Dolby Consultant |
Sound | Chris Navarro | ADR Recordist |
Sound | Mike Flicker | Supervising Music Editor |
Sound | Jeff Lingle | Music Editor |
Sound | Matt Friedman | Music Editor |